VMV 2014

October 08 – 10, 2014, Darmstadt, Germany

Important Dates

  • 20.06.2014
    Submission deadline
  • 11.08.2014
    Acceptance notification
  • 01.09.2014
    Poster submission deadline
  • 08.-10.10.2014
    VMV 2014 Workshop

Program

Day 1 (Wednesday, October 08, 2014)

10:00 – 12:00

GI FB "Entertainment Computing" Meeting

Room 073
11:30

Registration Opens

12:00 – 13:00

Welcome Drinks and Snacks

13:00 – 13:15

Opening Remarks

13:15 – 14:15

Keynote Talk: Opponent Color Revisited

Sabine Süsstrunk
Philipp Urban
14:15 – 15:15

Session: Appearance

Martin Fuchs
 

Interactive Appearance Editing in RGB-D Images

Stephan Bergmann, Tobias Ritschel, and Carsten Dachsbacher

Real-time Reflective and Refractive Novel-view Synthesis

Gerrit Lochmann, Bernhard Reinert, Tobias Ritschel, Stefan Müller, and Hans-Peter Seidel

Towards Efficient Online Compression of Incrementally Acquired Point Clouds

Tim Golla, Christopher Schwartz, and Reinhard Klein
15:15 – 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 – 16:45

Session: Scientific Visualization (Flows, Features)

Holger Theisel
 

Pattern Search in Flows based on Similarity of Stream Line Segments

Zhongjie Wang, Janick Martinez Esturo, Hans-Peter Seidel, and Tino Weinkauf

Comparative Evaluation of Feature Line Techniques for Shape Depiction

Kai Lawonn, Alexandra Baer, Patrick Saalfeld, and Bernhard Preim

Curvature-Based Crease Surfaces for Wave Visualization

Garrett Aldrich, Alfredo Gimenez, Michael Oskin, Richard Strelitz, Jonathan Woodring, Louise H. Kellogg, and Bernd Hamann
16:45 – 17:30

GI FB GDV Meeting

Room 048
16:45 – 18:00

Demonstration of Cultlab3D scanning facility

17:30 – 19:30

Welcome Reception

IGD

Day 2 (Thursday, October 09, 2014)

9:00 – 10:00

Keynote Talk: Computational Imaging and Display – Hardware-Software Co-design for Imaging Devices

Wolfgang Heidrich
Michael Goesele
10:00 – 10:45

Session: Urban Applications

Michael Guthe
 

Supporting Urban Search & Rescue Mission Planning through Visualization-Based Analysis

Alexander Bock, Alexander Kleiner, Jonas Lundberg, and Timo Ropinski

Real-time Canonical-angle Views in 3D Virtual Cities

Timothy R. Kol, Jingtang Liao, and Elmar Eisemann
10:40 – 11:15

Coffee Break

11:15 – 12:15

Session: Medical Applications

Stefan Wesarg
 

Non-local Means for Scanning Transmission Electron Microscopy Images and Poisson Noise based on Adaptive Periodic Similarity Search and Patch Regularization

Niklas Mevenkamp, Andrew B. Yankovich, Paul M. Voyles, and Benjamin Berkels

Combined Three-Dimensional Visualization of Structural Connectivity and Cortex Parcellation

Andre Reichenbach, Mathias Goldau, and Mario Hlawitschka

Automated Detection of Anatomical Regions in Magnetic Resonance Images

Márton J. Tóth, Tamás Blaskovics, László Ruskó, Gaspar Delso, and Balázs Csébfalvi
12:15 – 13:30

Lunch Break

13:30 – 14:45

Session: Vision/Tracking

Stefan Roth
 

High-Speed Object Tracking Using an Asynchronous Temporal Contrast Sensor

Daniel Saner, Oliver Wang, Simon Heinzle, Yael Pritch, Aljoscha Smolic, Alexander Sorkine-Hornung, and Markus Gross

A Generalized 2D and 3D Multi-Sensor Data Integration Approach based on Signed Distance Functions for Multi-Modal Robotic Mapping

Stefan May, Philipp Koch, Rainer Koch, Christian Merkl, Christian Pfitzner, and Andreas Nüchter

SOAR: Stochastic Optimization for Affine global point set Registration

Marco Agus, Enrico Gobbetti, Alberto Jaspe Villanueva, Claudio Mura, and Renato Pajarola

Online Adaptive PCA for Inverse Kinematics Hand Tracking

Matthias Schröder and Mario Botsch
14:45 – 15:15

Coffee Break

15:15 – 16:15

Session: (Information) Visualization & Visual Analytics

Tom Ertl
 

Hierarchical Brushing of High-Dimensional Data Sets Using Quality Metrics

Georgia Albuquerque, Martin Eisemann, Thomas Löwe, and Marcus Magnor

On the Suitability of Connectivity-Extended Local Embedding for Drawing Multivariate Graphs

Sebastian Fahnenschreiber, Melvin Laux, and Tatiana von Landesberger

Exploring Simulation in Sensor Network Models

Martin Steiger, Marco Hutter, Philipp Schader, Jörn Kohlhammer, and Arjan Kuijper
16:15 – 18:30

Poster Session

18:30 – 22:30

Social Event

Haus der Geschichte

Day 3 (Friday, October 10, 2014)

9:00 – 10:15

Session: Rendering

Jan Bender
 

Deep Screen Space for Indirect Lighting of Volumes

Oliver Nalbach, Tobias Ritschel, and Hans-Peter Seidel

Progressive Spectral Ray Differentials

Oskar Elek, Pablo Bauszat, Tobias Ritschel, Marcus Magnor, and Hans-Peter Seidel

Efficient Self-Shadowing Using Image-Based Lighting on Glossy Surfaces

Martin Knuth, Christian Altenhofen, Arjan Kuijper, and Jan Bender

Real-time Deblocked GPU Rendering of Compressed Volumes

Fabio Marton, José A. Iglesias Guitián, Jose Díaz, and Enrico Gobbetti
10:15 – 10:45

Coffee Break

10:45 – 11:45

Keynote Talk: Open Problems and Current Directions in Physically-Based Rendering

Jaakko Lehtinen
Stefan Roth
11:45 – 12:15

Closing Remarks & Best Paper Award

12:15 – 13:15

Drinks and Snacks

Posters

  • Network of the Day: Interactive Visualization of Time-Dependent Entity Relation Networks from Online Sources

    Uli Fahrer, Darina Benikova, Alexander Gabriel, Manuel Kaufmann, Seid Muhie Yimam, Tatiana von Landesberger, Chris Biemann
  • Cuttlefish: a graphical 3D printing pipeline

    Can Arikan, Alan Brunton, Philipp Urban
  • Interactive Multi-Criteria Optimization of 2D Color Maps

    Marco Hutter, Martin Steiger, Jürgen Bernard, Corinna Zurloh, Jörn Kohlhammer
  • Adopting Mental Similarity Notions of Categorical Data Objects to Algorithmic Similarity Functions

    David Sessler, Jürgen Bernard, Arjan Kuijper, Jörn Kohlhammer
  • Proximity-based Visualization of UNGA Voting Data

    Oh-Hyun Kwon, Byung-Won On, Manjai Lee, Kyungwon Lee
  • Interactive multi-criteria optimization of color maps

    Marco Hutter, Martin Steiger, Jürgen Bernard, Corinna Zurloh, Jörn Kohlhammer
  • Statistical 3D Shape Models of Human Faces

    Alan Brunton, Timo Bolkart, Stefanie Wuhrer
  • A telepresence digital flowerpot by using real-time weather data

    Wenjun Guo, Seungwook Kim, Sang-Ung Yi, Kyungwon Lee